Notice: Undefined index: id_lang in /var/www/clients/client418/web836/web/include/class.language.php on line 40 Notice: Undefined index: id_lang in /var/www/clients/client418/web836/web/include/class.language.php on line 62 Beijing Securities Limited - Personal Information Collection Statement

Providing Information

You may have to provide related information to Beijing Financial Group Limited, including Beijing Wealth Management Limited, Beijing Finance Limited and Beijing Capital Partners Limited (Collectively known as “Beijing Finance”) in accounts opening or providing services by companies affiliated to Beijing Finance. You are not required to provide any information to companies affiliated to Beijing Finance unless you choose to do so. However, if you refuse to provide such information, Beijing Financial may not able to open or maintain accounts for you or provide you any service. Beijing Financial may collect personal data through its website by using cookies, clicktrails or other methods of monitoring web usage. If you do not want to receive a cookie from the Beijing Financial website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may refuse upon such notice. 

Use of Information

All data relating to you held by Beijing Financial, whether provided by you or a third party and whether before or after Beijing Financial opens any account for you, may use for the following purposes:

(a) ongoing account administration, any securities trading or related services to you;

(b) compliance with internal control or verification procedures;

(c) conducting credit and other status checks and assisting other institutions to conduct such checks;

(d) conducting payment related to Beijing Financial or enforcement of any charge or security in favour of Beijing Financial;

(e) designing and/or marketing securities trading and other services or products of Beijing Financial;

(f) forming part of the records of the recipient of the data as to the business carried on by it;

(g) observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements; or

 (h) any other purpose relating to the business and dealings of Beijing Financial.

 

Personal data will be retained by Beijing Financial for such period as it may in its discretion determine.

Information Transfer

All information relating to you may be provided by the recipient to the following persons whether they are in Hong Kong or not: 

 (a) Beijing Financial;

 (b) Any third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing, nominee, custodian or other services to any member of Beijing Financial;

 (c) where data is collected by Beijing Financial as agent of any other person or for forwarding to or otherwise for the purpose of making any application or request to any other person for any facility or service, any such person who may not be in Hong Kong and may not be subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and not restricted in the use of the data;

(d) any trustee, registrar or custodian of any relevant unit trust or other collective investment scheme or any insurance company in connection with any service provided or to be provided to you by Beijing Financial or any centralised securities depositary or registrar of securities held for you; 

(e) credit reference agencies and, in the event of default, debt collection agencies;


(f) any person to whom Beijing Securities transfers or proposes to transfer any of your account in Beijing Securities or the interests and/or obligations related to the service provided  to you;

 (g) any person to whom Beijing Securities is required by law, regulation, court order or request from any governmental or regulatory agency to provide such data.


Without prejudice to the foregoing, all data relating to you may be transferred to any place outside Hong Kong, whether for the processing, holding or use of such data outside Hong Kong, and also to service providers which offer services to any Company affiliated to Beijing Financial in connection with the operation of its business. 

Access and Correction of Information

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to:

(a) check whether Beijing Securities holds information about you;

(b) request access and the correction of any such data held by Beijing Securities; 

(c) ascertain Beijing Securities' policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of data held by Beijing Securities; and

(d) in relation to customer credit, request to be informed which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies, be provided with further information to enable the making of access and correction request to the relevant credit reference agency or debt collection agency.


Beijing Securities may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.


You may direct any request for access to or correction of information or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by Beijing Securities to:

 

  • Beijing Securities Limited
  • Customer Service Center
  • 25/F, OCTA Tower, 8 Lam Chak Street, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong
  • Tel: (852) 2299 6000

 

 

 

Other Regulations

To the extent permitted by law, Beijing Securities shall not be under any obligation of confidentiality to you regarding any information or materials which you submit using this website. Nothing in this notice shall limit the rights of clients under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.